Mt. Vernon Register-News

April 23, 2013

Sports calendar


The Register-News

---- — Local sports

Today

Baseball

Cahokia at Mt. Vernon 4:30 p.m.

Webber at Noble 4:15 p.m.

Woodlawn at Hamilton County 4 p.m.

Softball

Cahokia at Mt. Vernon 4:30 p.m.

Okawville at Woodlawn 4:30 p.m.

Waltonville at Pinckneyville 4:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

Mt. Vernon at Marion 4 p.m.

Girls track

Centralia at Mt. Vernon 4 p.m.

Wednesday

Baseball

Mt. Vernon at Herrin 4:30 p.m.

Woodlawn at Okawville 4:30 p.m.

West Frankfort at Waltonville 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Murphysboro at Mt. Vernon 4:30 p.m.

MLB

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 12 6 .667 —

Baltimore 10 8 .556 2

New York 10 8 .556 2

Tampa Bay 9 10 .474 3½

Toronto 8 11 .421 4½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Kansas City 10 7 .588 —

Minnesota 8 7 .533 1

Detroit 9 9 .500 1½

Cleveland 7 10 .412 3

Chicago 7 11 .389 3½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 12 6 .667 —

Oakland 12 7 .632 ½

Los Angeles 7 10 .412 4½

Seattle 7 13 .350 6

Houston 5 13 .278 7

Sunday’s Games

Toronto 8, N.Y. Yankees 4

Kansas City 4, Boston 2, 1st game

L.A. Dodgers 7, Baltimore 4

Tampa Bay 8, Oakland 1

Cleveland 5, Houston 4

Minnesota 5, Chicago White Sox 3

Texas 11, Seattle 3

L.A. Angels 4, Detroit 3, 13 innings

Kansas City 5, Boston 4, 10 innings, 2nd game

Monday’s Games

Oakland at Boston, 6:35 p.m.

Toronto at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay 5, N.Y. Yankees 1

Cleveland at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

Miami at Minnesota, ppd., rain

Seattle at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

Texas at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m

Tuesday’s Games

Miami (Fernandez 0-1) at Minnesota (Pelfrey 2-1), 1:10 p.m.

Oakland (Colon 2-0) at Boston (Aceves 1-0), 6:35 p.m.

Kansas City (W.Davis 2-0) at Detroit (Scherzer 1-0), 7:05 p.m.

Toronto (Dickey 2-2) at Baltimore (Mig.Gonzalez 1-1), 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (P.Hughes 0-2) at Tampa Bay (Price 0-1), 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland (McAllister 1-2) at Chicago White Sox (Quintana 1-0), 8:10 p.m.

Seattle (Iwakuma 2-0) at Houston (B.Norris 2-2), 8:10 p.m.

Texas (Ogando 2-1) at L.A. Angels (Vargas 0-2), 10:05 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Toronto at Baltimore, 12:35 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago White Sox, 2:10 p.m.

Seattle at Houston, 2:10 p.m.

Oakland at Boston, 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Detroit, 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

Texas at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 13 5 .722 —

New York 9 8 .529 3½

Washington 10 9 .526 3½

Philadelphia 9 11 .450 5

Miami 4 15 .211 9½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cincinnati 11 8 .579 —

St. Louis 11 8 .579 —

Milwaukee 9 8 .529 1

Pittsburgh 10 9 .526 1

Chicago 5 12 .294 5

West Division

W L Pct GB

Colorado 13 5 .722 —

San Francisco 12 7 .632 1½

Arizona 10 8 .556 3

Los Angeles 8 10 .444 5

San Diego 5 13 .278 8

Sunday’s Games

Cincinnati 10, Miami 6

N.Y. Mets 2, Washington 0

Pittsburgh 4, Atlanta 2

L.A. Dodgers 7, Baltimore 4

Milwaukee 4, Chicago Cubs 2

San Francisco 5, San Diego 0

Arizona 5, Colorado 4

Philadelphia 7, St. Louis 3

Monday’s Games

Philadelphia 3, Pittsburgh 2

St. Louis 3, Washington 2

Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

Miami at Minnesota, ppd., rain

Atlanta at Colorado, ppd., snow

Milwaukee at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Miami (Fernandez 0-1) at Minnesota (Pelfrey 2-1), 1:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Locke 1-1) at Philadelphia (Hamels 0-2), 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis (Wainwright 3-1) at Washington (Detwiler 1-0), 7:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Villanueva 1-0) at Cincinnati (Cingrani 1-0), 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 2-2) at N.Y. Mets (Niese 2-1), 7:10 p.m.

Atlanta (Teheran 0-0) at Colorado (Garland 2-0), 8:40 p.m.

Milwaukee (Gallardo 1-1) at San Diego (Richard 0-1), 10:10 p.m.

Arizona (Corbin 2-0) at San Francisco (M.Cain 0-2), 10:15 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, 12:35 p.m.

St. Louis at Washington, 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Colorado, 3:10 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 3:45 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.

Milwaukee at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Pittsburgh 44 34 10 0 68 150 108

N.Y. Islanders 45 24 16 5 53 134 131

N.Y. Rangers 45 24 17 4 52 120 106

New Jersey 45 17 18 10 44 106 121

Philadelphia 45 20 22 3 43 124 137

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Boston 44 27 12 5 59 123 97

x-Montreal 45 27 13 5 59 139 120

x-Toronto 45 25 15 5 55 138 124

Ottawa 44 23 15 6 52 108 96

Buffalo 46 19 21 6 44 119 140

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 45 25 18 2 52 140 123

Winnipeg 46 24 19 3 51 123 135

Carolina 45 18 24 3 39 118 145

Tampa Bay 45 17 24 4 38 140 141

Florida 45 13 26 6 32 104 162

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Chicago 44 34 5 5 73 146 94

St. Louis 45 26 17 2 54 119 112

Columbus 46 22 17 7 51 114 117

Detroit 45 21 16 8 50 113 112

Nashville 45 15 21 9 39 104 128

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Vancouver 45 25 13 7 57 121 110

Minnesota 45 24 18 3 51 116 119

Calgary 45 19 22 4 42 123 149

Edmonton 44 17 20 7 41 111 124

Colorado 45 15 23 7 37 109 142

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Anaheim 45 28 11 6 62 131 112

x-Los Angeles 45 26 14 5 57 128 111

San Jose 45 24 14 7 55 118 109

Dallas 45 22 19 4 48 127 133

Phoenix 45 19 18 8 46 114 122

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

Sunday’s Games

Boston 3, Florida 0

N.Y. Rangers 4, New Jersey 1

Carolina 3, Tampa Bay 2

Calgary 4, Minnesota 1

Colorado 5, St. Louis 3

Columbus 4, San Jose 3

Anaheim 3, Edmonton 1

Los Angeles 4, Dallas 3, OT

Monday’s Games

Winnipeg 2, Buffalo 1

Detroit 4, Phoenix 0

Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Chicago at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Montreal at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Washington, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Boston at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Dallas at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Toronto at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

San Jose at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

NBA

PLAYOFFS FIRST ROUND

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Miami 1, Milwaukee 0

Sunday, April 21: Miami 110, Milwaukee 87

Tuesday, April 23: Milwaukee at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 25: Miami at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: Miami at Milwaukee, 3:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 30: Milwaukee at Miami, TBA

x-Thursday, May 2: Miami at Milwaukee, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: Milwaukee at Miami, TBA

New York 1, Boston 0

Saturday, April 20: New York 85, Boston 78

Tuesday, April 23: Boston at New York, 8 p.m.

Friday, April 26: New York at Boston, 8 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: New York at Boston, 1 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 1: Boston at New York, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: New York at Boston, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Boston at New York, TBA

Indiana 1, Atlanta 0

Sunday, April 21: Indiana 107, Atlanta 90

Wednesday, April 24: Atlanta at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 27: Indiana at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Monday, April 29: Indiana at Atlanta, 7 or 7:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 1: Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: Indiana at Atlanta, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

Brooklyn 1, Chicago 1

Saturday, April 20: Brooklyn 106, Chicago 89

Monday, April 22: Chicago 90, Brooklyn 82

Thursday, April 25: Brooklyn at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 27: Brooklyn at Chicago, 2 p.m.

x-Monday, April 29: Chicago at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 2: Brooklyn at Chicago, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: Chicago at Brooklyn, TBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Oklahoma City 1, Houston 0

Sunday, April 21: Oklahoma City 120, Houston 91

Wednesday, April 24: Houston at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 27: Oklahoma City at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Monday, April 29: Oklahoma City at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 1: Houston at Oklahoma City, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: Oklahoma City at Houston, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Houston at Oklahoma City, TBA

San Antonio 1, L.A. Lakers 0

Sunday, April 21: San Antonio 91, L.A. Lakers 79

Wednesday, April 24: L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, April 26: San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 7 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 30: L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, TBA

x-Thursday, May 2: San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, TBA

Denver 1, Golden State 0

Saturday, April 20: Denver 97, Golden State 95

Tuesday, April 23: Golden State at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

Friday, April 26: Denver at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: Denver at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 30: Golden State at Denver, TBA

x-Thursday, May 2: Denver at Golden State, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: Golden State at Denver, TBA

L.A. Clippers 1, Memphis 0

Saturday, April 20: L.A. Clippers 112, Memphia 91

Monday, April 22: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 25: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 27: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 4:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 30: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBA

DEALS

Monday’s Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned RHP Jake Arrieta to Norfolk (IL). Recalled RHP Alex Burnett from Norfolk.

BOSTON RED SOX — Optioned RHP Allen Webster to Pawtucket (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Reinstated RHP Matt Albers from the restricted list. Designated RHP Fernando Nieve for assignment.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Optioned LHP Dallas Keuchel to Oklahoma City (PCL). Recalled LHP Brett Oberholtzer from Oklahoma City.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Optioned LHP Will Smith from Omaha (PCL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Sent 2B Adam Rosales to Sacramento (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Traded OF Casper Wells to Oakland for cash considerations.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Anthony Ortega on a minor league contract.

NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with RHP D.J. Mitchell on a minor league contract and assigned him to extended spring training.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Sent OF Delmon Young to Clearwater (FSL) for a rehab assignment. Optioned LHP Joe Savery to Lehigh Valley (IL). Recalled RHP Jonathan Pettibone from Lehigh Valley.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Placed 3B Ryan Zimmerman on the 15-Day DL, retroactive to April 18. Recalled 3B Anthony Rendon from Harrisburg (EL).

American Association

AMARILLO SOX — Signed INF Wilberto Ortiz. Released C Zach Welch.

EL PASO DIABLOS — Signed INF Roberto Ramirez and OF Oscar Mesa.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Signed LHP Gaspar Santiago.

LAREDO LEMURES — Signed OF Sawyer Carroll.

ST. PAUL SAINTS — Signed INF Adam Frost.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES — Released INF Price Kendall.

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS — Signed INF Bridger Hunt.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS — Released LHP Craig Clark.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Waived WR Kerry Meier.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Signed LB Scott Fujita to a one-day contract and announced his retirement.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Agreed to terms with S Kam Chancellor on a contract extension through the 2017 season. Named Eric Mastalir chief commercial officer for the Seahawks, Seattle Sounders FC and First & Goal, Inc.

Canadian Football League

BRITISH COLUMBIA LIONS — Signed FB Rolly Lumbala to a contract extension.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Assigned D David Savard to Springfield (AHL).

FLORIDA PANTHERS — Signed F Logan Shaw to an entry-level contract. Recalled D Colby Robak from San Antonio (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES — Assigned G Chad Johnson and F Nick Johnson to Portland (AHL).

WINNIPEG JETS — Recalled D Zach Redmond from a conditioning assignment with St. John’s (AHL).

COLLEGE

ALABAMA — Reassigned women’s basketball coach Wendell Hudson to an administrative position.

NIAGARA — Named Chris Casey men’s basketball coach.

UAB — Named Randy Norton women’s basketball coach.