Mt. Vernon Register-News

April 26, 2013

Sports briefs


The Register-News

---- — Local Sports

Today

Baseball

Mt. Vernon at Herrin 4:30 p.m.

Gallatin County at Webber 4:30 p.m.

Wayne City at Waltonville 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Mt. Vernon at Mt. Carmel 4:30 p.m.

Wayne City at Waltonville 4:30 p.m.

Boys track

Mt. Vernon at Marion Relays 4 p.m.

Saturday

Baseball

ZRC at Webber 10 a.m.

Softball

Nashville at Mt. Vernon (doubleheader) 10 a.m.

MLB

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 15 7 .682 —

Baltimore 12 9 .571 2½

New York 12 9 .571 2½

Tampa Bay 10 11 .476 4½

Toronto 9 14 .391 6½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Kansas City 11 8 .579 —

Minnesota 9 8 .529 1

Detroit 10 10 .500 1½

Cleveland 8 11 .421 3

Chicago 8 12 .400 3½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 14 7 .667 —

Oakland 13 9 .591 1½

Los Angeles 8 12 .400 5½

Seattle 8 15 .348 7

Houston 7 15 .318 7½

Wednesday’s Games

Toronto 6, Baltimore 5, 11 innings

Chicago White Sox 3, Cleveland 2

Houston 10, Seattle 3

Boston 6, Oakland 5

Detroit 7, Kansas City 5

Tampa Bay 3, N.Y. Yankees 0

Texas 11, L.A. Angels 3

Thursday’s Games

Kansas City 8, Detroit 3, 10 innings

Boston 7, Houston 2

N.Y. Yankees 5, Toronto 3

Tampa Bay at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

Texas at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Baltimore at Oakland, 10:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Atlanta (Maholm 3-1) at Detroit (Ani.Sanchez 2-1), 7:05 p.m.

Toronto (Jo.Johnson 0-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Nova 1-1), 7:05 p.m.

Houston (Bedard 0-1) at Boston (Dempster 0-2), 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland (Kazmir 0-0) at Kansas City (E.Santana 2-1), 8:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Ro.Hernandez 1-3) at Chicago White Sox (Peavy 2-1), 8:10 p.m.

Texas (Grimm 1-0) at Minnesota (Diamond 1-1), 8:10 p.m.

Baltimore (W.Chen 1-2) at Oakland (Milone 3-1), 10:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 1-0) at Seattle (Harang 0-2), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Atlanta at Detroit, 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Toronto at N.Y. Yankees, 4:05 p.m.

Texas at Minnesota, 4:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Kansas City, 7:10 p.m.

Houston at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Chicago White Sox, 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Seattle, 9:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Toronto at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.

Houston at Boston, 1:35 p.m.

Cleveland at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Chicago White Sox, 2:10 p.m.

Texas at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.

Baltimore at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 8:05 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 15 6 .714 —

Washington 11 11 .500 4½

New York 10 10 .500 4½

Philadelphia 9 14 .391 7

Miami 5 17 .227 10½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 13 8 .619 —

Pittsburgh 13 9 .591 ½

Cincinnati 13 10 .565 1

Milwaukee 11 9 .550 1½

Chicago 7 14 .333 6

West Division

W L Pct GB

Colorado 14 7 .667 —

San Francisco 13 9 .591 1½

Arizona 12 9 .571 2

Los Angeles 10 11 .476 4

San Diego 6 15 .286 8

Wednesday’s Games

Cincinnati 1, Chicago Cubs 0

St. Louis 4, Washington 2

Colorado 6, Atlanta 5, 12 innings

Arizona 3, San Francisco 2, 10 innings

Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 3

N.Y. Mets 7, L.A. Dodgers 3, 10 innings

San Diego 2, Milwaukee 1

Thursday’s Games

Pittsburgh 6, Philadelphia 4

L.A. Dodgers 3, N.Y. Mets 2

Washington 8, Cincinnati 1

Chicago Cubs 4, Miami 3

Colorado at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Atlanta (Maholm 3-1) at Detroit (Ani.Sanchez 2-1), 7:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (H.Bailey 1-1) at Washington (Zimmermann 3-1), 7:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Feldman 0-3) at Miami (LeBlanc 0-3), 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 1-1) at N.Y. Mets (Gee 1-3), 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (J.Sanchez 0-2) at St. Louis (Lynn 3-0), 8:15 p.m.

Colorado (Nicasio 2-0) at Arizona (McCarthy 0-2), 9:40 p.m.

Milwaukee (Burgos 1-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Beckett 0-3), 10:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Lincecum 2-0) at San Diego (Cashner 0-1), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Atlanta at Detroit, 1:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Washington, 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets, 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 4:15 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Colorado at Arizona, 8:10 p.m.

San Francisco at San Diego, 8:40 p.m.

Milwaukee at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Chicago Cubs at Miami, 1:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets, 1:10 p.m.

Cincinnati at Washington, 1:35 p.m.

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 2:15 p.m.

Colorado at Arizona, 4:10 p.m.

Milwaukee at L.A. Dodgers, 4:10 p.m.

San Francisco at San Diego, 4:10 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 8:05 p.m.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Pittsburgh 47 35 12 0 70 157 116

x-N.Y. Rangers 47 25 18 4 54 126 112

x-N.Y. Islanders 47 24 17 6 54 138 137

New Jersey 47 19 18 10 48 112 125

Philadelphia 47 22 22 3 47 131 140

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Boston 46 28 13 5 61 127 102

x-Montreal 46 27 14 5 59 141 123

x-Toronto 47 26 16 5 57 144 129

x-Ottawa 46 24 16 6 54 111 100

Buffalo 47 20 21 6 46 123 142

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Washington 47 26 18 3 55 146 128

Winnipeg 47 24 20 3 51 126 140

Carolina 47 19 24 4 42 125 152

Tampa Bay 47 18 25 4 40 145 145

Florida 47 14 27 6 34 107 168

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Chicago 46 35 6 5 75 151 98

x-St. Louis 46 27 17 2 56 122 113

Detroit 47 23 16 8 54 121 115

Columbus 46 22 17 7 51 114 117

Nashville 47 16 22 9 41 110 136

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Vancouver 46 26 13 7 59 124 111

Minnesota 46 25 18 3 53 118 120

Calgary 46 19 23 4 42 126 153

Edmonton 46 17 22 7 41 112 131

Colorado 46 15 24 7 37 110 145

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Anaheim 46 29 11 6 64 134 112

x-Los Angeles 47 26 16 5 57 130 116

x-San Jose 47 25 15 7 57 122 113

Dallas 46 22 20 4 48 129 136

Phoenix 46 20 18 8 48 116 123

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

Wednesday’s Games

Tampa Bay 5, Toronto 2

Detroit 3, Los Angeles 1

Chicago 4, Edmonton 1

Phoenix 2, San Jose 1

Thursday’s Games

Philadelphia 2, N.Y. Islanders 1

Ottawa 2, Washington 1, OT

N.Y. Rangers 4, Carolina 3, OT

New Jersey 3, Pittsburgh 2

Toronto 4, Florida 0

Detroit 5, Nashville 2

Boston 2, Tampa Bay 0

Montreal at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Calgary at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Colorado at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, 3 p.m.

Detroit at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Florida at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Boston at Washington, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Colorado, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Vancouver at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

NBA

FIRST ROUND

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Miami 3, Milwaukee 0

Sunday, April 21: Miami 110, Milwaukee 87

Tuesday, April 23: Miami 98, Milwaukee 86

Thursday, April 25: Miami 104, Milwaukee 91

Sunday, April 28: Miami at Milwaukee, 3:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 30: Milwaukee at Miami, TBA

x-Thursday, May 2: Miami at Milwaukee, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: Milwaukee at Miami, TBA

New York 2, Boston 0

Saturday, April 20: New York 85, Boston 78

Tuesday, April 23: New York 87, Boston 71

Friday, April 26: New York at Boston, 8 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: New York at Boston, 1 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 1: Boston at New York, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: New York at Boston, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Boston at New York, TBA

Indiana 2, Atlanta 0

Sunday, April 21: Indiana 107, Atlanta 90

Wednesday, April 24: Indiana 113, Atlanta 98

Saturday, April 27: Indiana at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Monday, April 29: Indiana at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 1: Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: Indiana at Atlanta, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

Brooklyn 1, Chicago 1

Saturday, April 20: Brooklyn 106, Chicago 89

Monday, April 22: Chicago 90, Brooklyn 82

Thursday, April 25: Brooklyn at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 27: Brooklyn at Chicago, 2 p.m.

Monday, April 29: Chicago at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 2: Brooklyn at Chicago, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: Chicago at Brooklyn, TBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Oklahoma City 2, Houston 0

Sunday, April 21: Oklahoma City 120, Houston 91

Wednesday, April 24: Oklahoma City 105, Houston 102

Saturday, April 27: Oklahoma City at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Monday, April 29: Oklahoma City at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 1: Houston at Oklahoma City, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: Oklahoma City at Houston, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Houston at Oklahoma City, TBA

San Antonio 2, L.A. Lakers 0

Sunday, April 21: San Antonio 91, L.A. Lakers 79

Wednesday, April 24: San Antonio 102, L.A. Lakers 91

Friday, April 26: San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 7 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 30: L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, TBA

x-Thursday, May 2: San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, TBA

Denver 1, Golden State 1

Saturday, April 20: Denver 97, Golden State 95

Tuesday, April 23: Golden State 131, Denver 117

Friday, April 26: Denver at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: Denver at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 30: Golden State at Denver, TBA

x-Thursday, May 2: Denver at Golden State, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: Golden State at Denver, TBA

L.A. Clippers 2, Memphis 0

Saturday, April 20: L.A. Clippers 112, Memphia 91

Monday, April 22: L.A. Clippers 93, Memphis 91

Thursday, April 25: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 27: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 4:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 30: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBA

Deals

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Recalled RHP Josh Stinson from Frederick (Carolina). Optioned RHP Alex Burnett to Norfolk (IL). Sent RHP Steve Johnson to Norfolk for a rehab assignment.

BOSTON RED SOX — Sent LHP Craig Breslow to Portland (EL) for a rehab assignment. Optioned RHP Steven Wright to Pawtucket (IL). Recalled RHP Daniel Bard from Portland.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Reinstated C Lou Marson from the 15-day DL. Optioned C Yan Gomes to Columbus (IL). Assigned RHP Fernando Nieve outright to Columbus.

DETROIT TIGERS — Selected the contract of RHP Jose Valverde from Lakeland (FSL). Designated LHP Duane Below for assignment.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Placed OF Justin Maxwell on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Robbie Grossman from Oklahoma City (PCL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned INF Tommy Field to Salt Lake (PCL). Recalled LHP Nick Maronde from Arkansas (TL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Sent DH Luke Scott to Charlotte (IL) for a rehab assignment.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Designated RHP Ramon Ortiz for assignment.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Placed OF Jason Heyward on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 21. Recalled INF Tyler Pastornicky from Gwinnett (IL).

COLORADO ROCKIES — Recalled RHP Tyler Chatwood from Colorado Springs (PCL). Optioned RHP Rob Scahill to Colorado Springs.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Reinstated LHP Ted Lilly from the 15-day DL. Optioned C Tim Federowicz to Albuquerque (PCL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Sent RHP Mark Rogers to Huntsville (SL) for a rehab assignment.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Sent RHP Charlie Morton to Altoona (EL) for a rehab assignment.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Reinstated OF Carlos Quentin from suspension. Selected the contract of LHP Robbie Erlin from Tucson (PCL). Optioned RHP Thad Weber to Tucson. Transferred INF Logan Forsythe from the 15-day to the 60-day DL.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX — Released RHP Paul Koss.

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Released INF Eric Campbell and RHP Kyle Dahman.

GRAND PRAIRIE AIR HOGS — Signed OF Keanon Simon and RHP Justin Erasmus. Released INF German Duran.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS — Signed OF Brandon Newton and INF Jorge Delgado. Released RHP Ty Marotz.

WICHITA WINGNUTS — Released INF Marc-Anthony Tarantola.

Can-Am League

NEW JERSEY JACKALS — Signed INF Jeremy Barnes and 1B Chris Duffy.

NEWARK BEARS — Signed RHPs Leondy Perez and Fray Martinez. Traded INF John Welch to Rockland for a player to be named.

QUEBEC CAPITALES — Signed LHP Casey Harman.

ROCKALND BOULDERS — Released OF Qualon Millender.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS — Signed LHP Matt Barger.

FLORENCE FREEDOM — Signed C Collin Janssen.

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES — Signed INF L.J. Watson.

NORMAL CORNBELTERS — Released RHP Brendon Smith.

SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS — Signed RHP James Bierlein, RHP Troy Marks, OF Mike Bolling and OF Trevor Willis.

TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS — Signed OF Matt Marquis.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Signed INF Tyler Diaz.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS — Named Mike Brown coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed WR Jarett Dillard, OL Paul Fanaika, WR Robert Gill and TE Alex Gottlieb.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Released RB Brandon Saine and LB D.J. Smith.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Signed FB Chris Gronkowski.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Suspended Los Angeles F Dustin Brown two games for elbowing Minnesota F Jason Pominville during Tuesday’s game.

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Recalled G Frederik Andersen and Fs Patrick Maroon and Devante Smith-Pelly from Norfolk (AHL). Reassigned G Igor Bobkov to Norfolk.

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Reassigned C Riley Nash and F Tim Wallace to Charlotte (AHL) and recalled Wallace and RW Jared Staal from Charlotte.

MINNESOTA WILD — Reassigned F Stephane Veilleux to Houston (AHL).

NASHVILE PREDATORS — Signed LW Miikka Salomaki to a three-year, entry-level contract.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS — Recalled G Joe Cannata from Chicago (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Re-signed Fs Eric Fehr and Aaron Volpatti to two-year contracts.

American Hockey League

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Reassigned G Brian Foster to Cincinnati (ECHL).

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR — Docked Sprint Cup driver Matt Kenseth 50 driver points and three bonus points; suspended crew chief Jason Ratcliff six races, fined him $200,000 and placed him on probation until the end of the year; and suspended the owner’s license of Joe Gibbs six races and docked him 50 car owner points for failing a post-race inspection after Sunday’s race. Docked Craftsman Trucks Series driver Johnny Sauter 25 points and suspended crew chief Joe Shear four races and fined him $10,000 for an illegal fuel cell used during Saturday’s race.

SOFTBALL

ASA/USA SOFTBALL — Named Craig Cress executive director, effective Nov. 15.

COLLEGE

NCAA — Announced the resignation of associate director of enforcement Marcus Wilson to become associate athletic director for compliance at Maryland.

ECAC — Named Ben Rosenfeld director of sport administration/championships, Katie Hartman Boldvich coordinator of sport administration/leagues and affiliates and Joyce Lambert administrative assistant to the commissioner.

FLORIDA — Announced football G Jessamens Dunker will transfer.

LIMESTONE — Named Ted Soenksen offensive line coach and recruiting coordinator.

PENN STATE — Announced QB Steven Bench will transfer.

SOUTHERN CAL — Announced C Dewayne Dedmon will enter the NBA draft.

UTEP — Named Scott Stoker defensive coordinator.

WISCONSIN-WHITEWATER — Named Alan Hensell wide receivers coach.

WOFFORD — Named Dustin Kerns men’s assistant basketball coach.