Mt. Vernon Register-News

April 29, 2013

Sports calendar


The Register-News

---- — Local Sports

Today

Baseball

Mt. Vernon at Murphysboro 4:30 p.m.

Webber at Okawville 4:15 p.m.

Galatia at Waltonville 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Herrin at Mt. Vernon 4:30 p.m.

Webber at Cisne 4:15 p.m.

Odin at Waltonville 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Massac County at Mt. Vernon 4:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

Carbondale at Mt. Vernon 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Baseball

Carbondale at Mt. Vernon 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Carbondale at Mt. Vernon 4:30 p.m.

Woodlawn at Sandoval 4:15 p.m.

Girls soccer

Mt. Vernon at Marion 4:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

Centralia at Mt. Vernon 4 p.m.

Girls track

Mt. Vernon at South Seven meet (Cahokia) 4 p.m.

Boys track

Rams Relays 4 p.m.

mlb

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 18 7 .720 —

Baltimore 15 9 .625 2½

New York 15 9 .625 2½

Tampa Bay 12 13 .480 6

Toronto 9 17 .346 9½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Kansas City 13 8 .619 —

Detroit 12 10 .545 1½

Minnesota 11 10 .524 2

Chicago 10 14 .417 4½

Cleveland 8 13 .381 5

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 16 9 .640 —

Oakland 13 12 .520 3

Seattle 11 16 .407 6

Los Angeles 9 15 .375 6½

Houston 7 18 .280 9

Saturday’s Games

Detroit 7, Atlanta 4

Baltimore 7, Oakland 3

N.Y. Yankees 5, Toronto 4

Minnesota 7, Texas 2

Kansas City 3, Cleveland 2

Boston 8, Houston 4

Tampa Bay 10, Chicago White Sox 4

Seattle 3, L.A. Angels 2

Sunday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 3, Toronto 2

Boston 6, Houston 1

Kansas City 9, Cleveland 0, 1st game

Tampa Bay 8, Chicago White Sox 3

Minnesota 5, Texas 0

Baltimore at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Seattle 2, L.A. Angels 1

Atlanta at Detroit, 8:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m., 2nd game

Monday’s Games

Houston (Harrell 2-2) at N.Y. Yankees (Pettitte 3-1), 7:05 p.m.

Minnesota (Pelfrey 2-2) at Detroit (Scherzer 2-0), 7:08 p.m.

Cleveland (U.Jimenez 0-2) at Kansas City (W.Davis 2-1), 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Hanson 2-1) at Oakland (Straily 1-0), 10:05 p.m.

Baltimore (Britton 0-0) at Seattle (J.Saunders 1-3), 10:10 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Houston at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 7:05 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 7:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Oakland, 10:05 p.m.

Baltimore at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 15 8 .652 —

Washington 13 12 .520 3

Philadelphia 12 14 .462 4½

New York 10 13 .435 5

Miami 6 19 .240 10

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Pittsburgh 15 10 .600 —

St. Louis 14 10 .583 ½

Cincinnati 14 12 .538 1½

Milwaukee 12 11 .522 2

Chicago 9 15 .375 5½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Arizona 15 10 .600 —

Colorado 15 10 .600 —

San Francisco 13 12 .520 2

Los Angeles 12 12 .500 2½

San Diego 9 15 .375 5½

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Mets (Harvey 4-0) at Miami (Fernandez 0-2), 7:10 p.m.

Washington (Strasburg 1-4) at Atlanta (Teheran 1-0), 7:10 p.m.

San Diego (Richard 0-2) at Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 1-4), 8:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh (W.Rodriguez 2-0) at Milwaukee (Gallardo 2-1), 8:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Latos 1-0) at St. Louis (Wainwright 4-1), 8:15 p.m.

San Francisco (M.Cain 0-2) at Arizona (Kennedy 1-2), 9:40 p.m.

Colorado (Chatwood 0-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Lilly 0-0), 10:10 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 7:10 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.

San Diego at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

Cincinnati at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.

San Francisco at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

Colorado at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m

nhl

Final standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Pittsburgh 48 36 12 0 72 165 119

x-N.Y. Rangers 48 26 18 4 56 130 112

x-N.Y. Islanders 48 24 17 7 55 139 139

Philadelphia 48 23 22 3 49 133 141

New Jersey 48 19 19 10 48 112 129

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Montreal 48 29 14 5 63 149 126

x-Boston 48 28 14 6 62 131 109

x-Toronto 48 26 17 5 57 145 133

x-Ottawa 48 25 17 6 56 116 104

Buffalo 48 21 21 6 48 125 143

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Washington 48 27 18 3 57 149 130

Winnipeg 48 24 21 3 51 128 144

Carolina 48 19 25 4 42 128 160

Tampa Bay 48 18 26 4 40 148 150

Florida 48 15 27 6 36 112 171

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Chicago 48 36 7 5 77 155 102

x-St. Louis 48 29 17 2 60 129 115

x-Detroit 48 24 16 8 56 124 115

Columbus 48 24 17 7 55 120 119

Nashville 48 16 23 9 41 111 139

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Vancouver 48 26 15 7 59 127 121

x-Minnesota 48 26 19 3 55 122 127

Edmonton 48 19 22 7 45 125 134

Calgary 48 19 25 4 42 128 160

Colorado 48 16 25 7 39 116 152

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Anaheim 48 30 12 6 66 140 118

x-Los Angeles 48 27 16 5 59 133 118

x-San Jose 48 25 16 7 57 124 116

Phoenix 48 21 18 9 51 125 131

Dallas 48 22 22 4 48 130 142

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

Saturday’s Games

N.Y. Rangers 4, New Jersey 0

Detroit 3, Dallas 0

Columbus 3, Nashville 1

Florida 5, Tampa Bay 3

Washington 3, Boston 2, OT

Philadelphia 2, Ottawa 1

Montreal 4, Toronto 1

Minnesota 3, Colorado 1

Pittsburgh 8, Carolina 3

St. Louis 3, Chicago 1

Phoenix 5, Anaheim 3

Edmonton 7, Vancouver 2

Los Angeles 3, San Jose 2

Sunday’s Games

Ottawa 4, Boston 2

NBA Playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Miami 4, Milwaukee 0

Sunday, April 21: Miami 110, Milwaukee 87

Tuesday, April 23: Miami 98, Milwaukee 86

Thursday, April 25: Miami 104, Milwaukee 91

Sunday, April 28: Miami 88, Milwaukee 77

New York 3, Boston 1

Saturday, April 20: New York 85, Boston 78

Tuesday, April 23: New York 87, Boston 71

Friday, April 26: New York 90, Boston 76

Sunday, April 28: Boston 97, New York 90, OT

x-Wednesday, May 1: Boston at New York, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: New York at Boston, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Boston at New York, TBA

Indiana 2, Atlanta 1

Sunday, April 21: Indiana 107, Atlanta 90

Wednesday, April 24: Indiana 113, Atlanta 98

Saturday, April 27: Atlanta 90, Indiana 69

Monday, April 29: Indiana at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 1: Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: Indiana at Atlanta, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

Chicago 3, Brooklyn 1

Saturday, April 20: Brooklyn 106, Chicago 89

Monday, April 22: Chicago 90, Brooklyn 82

Thursday, April 25: Chicago 79, Brooklyn 76

Saturday, April 27: Chicago 142, Brooklyn 134, 3OT

Monday, April 29: Chicago at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 2: Brooklyn at Chicago, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: Chicago at Brooklyn, TBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Oklahoma City 3, Houston 0

Sunday, April 21: Oklahoma City 120, Houston 91

Wednesday, April 24: Oklahoma City 105, Houston 102

Saturday, April 27: Oklahoma City 104, Houston 101

Monday, April 29: Oklahoma City at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 1: Houston at Oklahoma City, 8 or 9:30 p.m.

x-Friday, May 3: Oklahoma City at Houston, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Houston at Oklahoma City, TBA

San Antonio 4, L.A. Lakers 0

Sunday, April 21: San Antonio 91, L.A. Lakers 79

Wednesday, April 24: San Antonio 102, L.A. Lakers 91

Friday, April 26: San Antonio 120, L.A. Lakers 89

Sunday, April 28: San Antonio 103, L.A. Lakers 82

Golden State 2, Denver 1

Saturday, April 20: Denver 97, Golden State 95

Tuesday, April 23: Golden State 131, Denver 117

Friday, April 26: Golden State 110, Denver 108

Sunday, April 28: Denver at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 30: Golden State at Denver, 8 or 9 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 2: Denver at Golden State, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: Golden State at Denver, TBA

L.A. Clippers 2, Memphis 2

Saturday, April 20: L.A. Clippers 112, Memphia 91

Monday, April 22: L.A. Clippers 93, Memphis 91

Thursday, April 25: Memphis 94, L.A. Clippers 82

Saturday, April 27: Memphis 104, L.A. Clippers 83

Tuesday, April 30: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Friday, May 3: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBA

Deals

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Placed C Taylor Teagarden on the 15-day DL. Recalled C Luis Exposito from Norfolk (IL).

BOSTON RED SOX — Optioned C Ryan Lavarnway to Pawtucket (IL). Reinstated RHP John Lackey from the 15-day DL.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Placed RHP Gavin Floyd on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Deunte Heath from Charlotte (IL). Optioned OF Blake Tekotte to Charlotte.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Placed C Lou Marson on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 25. Recalled C Yan Gomes and LHP Scott Barnes from Columbus (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Recalled LHP Will Smith from Omaha (PCL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Reinstated OF Yoenis Cespedes from the 15-day DL. Designated OF Casper Wells for assignment.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Reinstated OF Jason Kubel from the 15-day DL. Placed INF Didi Gregorius on the 7-day DL, retroactive to April 27.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Designated INF Chris Nelson for assignment. Selected the contract of INF Nolan Arenado from Colorado Springs (PCL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Reinstated C Carlos Ruiz from the restricted list. Designated C Humberto Quintero for assignment.

Midwest League

QUAD CITIES BANDITS — Transferred OF Ariel Ovando to extended spring training and LHP Colton Cain from extended spring training.

BASKETBALL

NBA

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS — Recalled G Scott Machado from Santa Cruz (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

NFL

BUFFALO BILLS — Agreed to terms with WR Da’Rick Rogers.

CHICAGO BEARS — Agreed to terms with RB Michael Ford, WRs Mark Harrison, Josh Lenz and Marcus Rucker, CBs Demontre Hurst and C.J. Wilson, C P.J. Lonergan, DTs Zach Minter and Brent Russell and P Tress Way.

DENVER BRONCOS — Agreed to terms with DEs Gary Mason Jr., John Youboty, WRs Kemonte’ Bateman, Quincy McDuffie and Lamaar Thomas, RB C.J. Anderson, LBs Uona Kaveinga, Lerentee McCray and Doug Rippy, P Ryan Doerr, G Manase Foketi, CB Aaron Hester, QB Ryan Katz, S Ross Rasner and TE Lucas Reed.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Agreed to terms with QB Jordan Rodgers, QB Matt Scott, DT T.J. Barnes, LB Maalik Bomar, CB Marcus Burley, OT R.J. Dill, LB Jeremiah Green, DE Paul Hazel, DT Arby Jones, WR Cole McKenzie, WR Jamal Miles, G Stephane Milhim, OT Jeff Nady, TE Ryan Otten, WR Tobais Palmer, FB Lonnie Pryor, TE Kyler Reed, LB LaRoy Reynolds, S Steven Terrell, LS Carson Tinker, OT Roderick Tomlin, CB Trey Wilson and LB Michael Zimmer.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Agreed to terms with QB Ryan Griffin, LB Eric Martin, LB Kevin Reddick, LB Rayford Shipman, LB Chase Thomas, DE Glenn Foster, TE Josh Hill, RB Shawne Alston, CB Ryan Lacy, CB Rod Sweeting, C Elliot Mealer, G Tim Lelito and TE Keavon Milton.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Agreed to terms with DBs Jahleel Addae, Greg Brown, Marcus Cromartie, Josh Johnson and Kenny Okoro, LBs Frank Beltre, Daniel Molls and Devan Walker, WRs Courtney Gardner and Luke Tasker, OTs Nick Becton and Randy Richards, TEs Ben Cotton and David Rolf, NTs Kwame Geathers and Byron Jerideau, RB Michael Hill and P Richard Kent.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Agreed to terms with WR Matt Austin, OT Alvin Bailey, DE Kenneth Boatright, LBs Craig Wilkins, Ramon Buchanan and John Lotulelei, S Ray Polk, G Jordon Roussos and RB Dominique Whaley.

HOCKEY

NHL

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Reassigned Fs Tim Wallace, Nicolas Blanchard and Jared Staal to Charlotte (AHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Recalled D Klas Dahlbeck and Dylan Olsen from Rockford (AHL).

COLORADO AVALANCHE — Fired coach Joe Sacco.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Assigned C Ryan Johansen and D Dalton Prout to Springfield (AHL).

DALLAS STARS — Fired general manager Joe Nieuwendyk. Assigned D Jordie Benn, F Alex Chiasson and F Reilly Smith to Texas (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Reassigned Fs Daniel Bang, Taylor Beck, Kevin Henderson, Chris Mueller and Joonas Rask and D Victor Bartley to Milwaukee (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS — Recalled D Stu Bickel, F Ryan Bourque, F Micheal Haley, F Brandon Mashinter, D Dylan McIlrath, G Jason Missiaen, J.T. Miller, F Brandon Segal, G Cameron Talbot and F Christian Thomas from Connecticut (AHL).

COLLEGE

COLORADO — Announced F Andre Roberson will enter the NBA draft.