Mt. Vernon Register-News

May 10, 2013

Daily sports


The Register-News

---- — Local sports

Today

Baseball

Mt. Vernon at Breese Mater Dei 4:30 p.m.

Fairfield at Webber 4:30 p.m.

Woodlawn at Wayne City 4:15 p.m.

Boys track

Mt. Vernon at South Seven Conference meet (Centralia) 4 p.m.

Saturday

Softball

Waltonville at Crab Orchard Tounrament 11 a.m.

Boys tennis

Mt. Vernon at South Seven Conference (Centralia)

MLB

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 20 13 .606 —

Baltimore 21 14 .600 —

Boston 21 14 .600 —

Tampa Bay 16 18 .471 4½

Toronto 13 23 .361 8½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 19 13 .594 —

Kansas City 18 13 .581 ½

Cleveland 18 14 .563 1

Minnesota 16 15 .516 2½

Chicago 14 18 .438 5

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 21 13 .618 —

Oakland 18 18 .500 4

Seattle 16 19 .457 5½

Los Angeles 11 22 .333 9½

Houston 10 24 .294 11

Wednesday’s Games

Seattle 2, Pittsburgh 1

Washington 3, Detroit 1

Baltimore 5, Kansas City 3

Cleveland 4, Oakland 3

Chicago White Sox 6, N.Y. Mets 3

Minnesota 15, Boston 8

Tampa Bay 10, Toronto 4

Houston 3, L.A. Angels 1

Texas 4, Milwaukee 1

N.Y. Yankees 3, Colorado 2

Thursday’s Games

Cleveland 9, Oakland 2

N.Y. Yankees 3, Colorado 1

Washington 5, Detroit 4

Kansas City 6, Baltimore 2

Minnesota 5, Boston 3

Tampa Bay 5, Toronto 4, 10 innings

L.A. Angels at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Cleveland (Kluber 2-1) at Detroit (Scherzer 4-0), 7:08 p.m.

San Diego (Volquez 3-3) at Tampa Bay (Cobb 4-2), 7:10 p.m.

Toronto (R.Ortiz 0-0) at Boston (Lester 4-0), 7:10 p.m.

Baltimore (Hammel 5-1) at Minnesota (Pelfrey 3-3), 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Hanson 2-1) at Chicago White Sox (Axelrod 0-2), 8:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (P.Hughes 1-2) at Kansas City (W.Davis 2-2), 8:10 p.m.

Texas (Ogando 3-2) at Houston (Keuchel 0-1), 8:10 p.m.

Oakland (Straily 1-0) at Seattle (Iwakuma 3-1), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Toronto at Boston, 1:35 p.m.

San Diego at Tampa Bay, 6:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Detroit, 7:08 p.m.

Baltimore at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Chicago White Sox, 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Kansas City, 7:10 p.m.

Texas at Houston, 7:10 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 9:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Cleveland at Detroit, 1:08 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 1:35 p.m.

Baltimore at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.

Texas at Houston, 2:10 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.

San Diego at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Chicago White Sox, 8:05 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 20 13 .606 —

Washington 19 15 .559 1½

Philadelphia 16 19 .457 5

New York 14 17 .452 5

Miami 10 25 .286 11

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 21 12 .636 —

Cincinnati 19 16 .543 3

Pittsburgh 18 16 .529 3½

Milwaukee 15 17 .469 5½

Chicago 13 21 .382 8½

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 20 14 .588 —

Arizona 19 15 .559 1

Colorado 19 15 .559 1

San Diego 16 18 .471 4

Los Angeles 13 20 .394 6½

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta 7, Cincinnati 2

Seattle 2, Pittsburgh 1

St. Louis 5, Chicago Cubs 4

San Diego 1, Miami 0

San Francisco 4, Philadelphia 3, 10 innings

Washington 3, Detroit 1

Chicago White Sox 6, N.Y. Mets 3

Texas 4, Milwaukee 1

N.Y. Yankees 3, Colorado 2

Arizona 3, L.A. Dodgers 2

Thursday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 3, Colorado 1

Washington 5, Detroit 4

N.Y. Mets 3, Pittsburgh 2

Philadelphia at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

Atlanta at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 1-4) at Washington (Detwiler 1-3), 7:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (Gallardo 3-1) at Cincinnati (Cingrani 2-0), 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (W.Rodriguez 2-2) at N.Y. Mets (Marcum 0-2), 7:10 p.m.

San Diego (Volquez 3-3) at Tampa Bay (Cobb 4-2), 7:10 p.m.

Colorado (Garland 3-2) at St. Louis (S.Miller 4-2), 8:15 p.m.

Philadelphia (Cloyd 0-0) at Arizona (Kennedy 1-3), 9:40 p.m.

Miami (Fernandez 1-2) at L.A. Dodgers (Magill 0-0), 10:10 p.m.

Atlanta (Hudson 4-1) at San Francisco (M.Cain 1-2), 10:15 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Mets, 1:10 p.m.

Colorado at St. Louis, 2:15 p.m.

Atlanta at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Washington, 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cincinnati, 4:10 p.m.

San Diego at Tampa Bay, 6:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Arizona, 8:10 p.m.

Miami at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Milwaukee at Cincinnati, 1:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Mets, 1:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Washington, 1:35 p.m.

Colorado at St. Louis, 2:15 p.m.

Atlanta at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Miami at L.A. Dodgers, 4:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Arizona, 4:10 p.m.

San Diego at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

NBA Playoffs

All Times EDT@z Agate head:

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Chicago 1, Miami 1

Monday, May 6: Chicago 93, Miami 86

Wednesday, May 8: Miami 115, Chicago 78

Friday, May 10: Miami at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Monday, May 13: Miami at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15: Chicago at Miami, 7 p.m.

x-Friday, May 17: Miami at Chicago, TBA

x-Sunday, May 19: Chicago at Miami, TBA

Indiana 1, New York 1

Sunday, May 5: Indiana 102, New York 95

Tuesday, May 7: New York 105, Indiana 79

Saturday, May 11: New York at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, May 14: New York at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 16: Indiana at New York, 8 p.m.

x-Saturday, May 18: New York at Indiana, TBA

x-Monday, May 20: Indiana at New York, 8 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

San Antonio 1, Golden State 1

Monday, May 6: San Antonio 129, Golden State 127, 2OT

Wednesday, May 8: Golden St. 100, San Antonio 91

Friday, May 10: San Antonio at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 12: San Antonio at Golden State, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 14: Golden State at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 16: San Antonio at Golden State, TBA

x-Sunday, May 19: Golden State at San Antonio, TBA

Oklahoma City 1, Memphis 1

Sunday, May 5: Oklahoma City 93, Memphis 91

Tuesday, May 7: Memphis 99, Oklahoma City 93

Saturday, May 11: Oklahoma City at Memphis, 5 p.m.

Monday, May 13: Oklahoma City at Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15: Memphis at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

x-Friday, May 17: Oklahoma City at Memphis, TBA

x-Sunday, May 19: Memphis at Oklahoma City, TBA

NHL Playoffs

All Times EDT

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Islanders 2

Wednesday, May 1: Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Islanders 0

Friday, May 3: N.Y. Islanders 4, Pittsburgh 3

Sunday, May 5: Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Islanders 4, OT

Tuesday, May 7: N.Y. Islanders 6, Pittsburgh 4

Thursday, May 9: Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Islanders 0

Saturday, May 11: Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 12: N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, TBA

Ottawa 4, Montreal 1

Thursday, May 2: Ottawa 4, Montreal 2

Friday, May 3: Montreal 3, Ottawa 1

Sunday, May 5: Ottawa 6, Montreal 1

Tuesday, May 7: Ottawa 3, Montreal 2, OT

Thursday, May 9: Ottawa 6, Montreal 1

Washington 2, N.Y. Rangers 2

Thursday, May 2: Washington 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

Saturday, May 4: Washington 1, N.Y. Rangers 0, OT

Monday, May 6: N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 3

Wednesday, May 8: N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 3

Friday, May 10: N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 12: Washington at N.Y. Rangers, TBA

x-Monday, May 13: N.Y. Rangers at Washington, TBA

Boston 3, Toronto 1

Wednesday, May 1: Boston 4, Toronto 1

Saturday, May 4: Toronto 4, Boston 2

Monday, May 6: Boston 5, Toronto 2

Wednesday, May 8: Boston 4, Toronto 3, OT

Friday, May 10: Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 12: Boston at Toronto, TBA

x-Monday, May 13: Toronto at Boston, TBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Chicago 3, Minnesota 1

Tuesday, April 30: Chicago 2, Minnesota 1, OT

Friday, May 3: Chicago 5, Minnesota 2

Sunday, May 5: Minnesota 3, Chicago 2, OT

Tuesday, May 7 Chicago 3, Minnesota 0

Thursday, May 9: Minnesota at Chicago, 9:30 p.m.

x-Saturday, May 11: Chicago at Minnesota, 9:30 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 12: Minnesota at Chicago, TBA

Anaheim 3, Detroit 2

Tuesday, April 30: Anaheim 3, Detroit 1

Thursday, May 2: Detroit 5, Anaheim 4, OT

Saturday, May 4: Anaheim 4, Detroit 0

Monday, May 6: Detroit 3, Anaheim 2, OT

Wednesday, May 8: Anaheim 3, Detroit 2, OT

Friday, May 10: Anaheim at Detroit, 8 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 12: Detroit at Anaheim, TBA

San Jose 4, Vancouver 0

Wednesday, May 1: San Jose 3, Vancouver 1

Friday, May 3: San Jose 3, Vancouver 2, OT

Sunday, May 5: San Jose 5, Vancouver 2

Tuesday, May 7: San Jose 4, Vancouver 3, OT

Los Angeles 3, St. Louis 2

Tuesday, April 30: St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 1, OT

Thursday, May 2: St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 1

Saturday, May 4: Los Angeles 1, St. Louis 0

Monday, May 6: Los Angeles 4, St. Louis 3

Wednesday, May 8: Los Angeles 3, St. Louis 2, OT

Friday, May 10: St. Louis at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

x-Monday, May 13: Los Angeles at St. Louis, TBA

Deals

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES--Recalled RHP Alex Burnett from Norfolk (IL). Placed RHP Miguel Gonzalez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 4.

BOSTON RED SOX--Optioned RHP Allen Webster to Pawtucket (IL). Selected the contract of RHP Jose De La Torre from Pawtucket (IL). Transferred RHP Joel Hanrahan to the 60-day DL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS--Activated CF Michael Bourn from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Scott Barnes to Columbus (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Traded 3B Brandon Wood to Baltimore for future considerations.

NEW YORK YANKEES--Sent OF Curtis Granderson to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL) for an injury rehabilitation assignment.

TEXAS RANGERS--Placed C A.J. Pierzynski on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 6. Sent RHP Colby Lewis to Round Rock (PCL) for an injury rehabilitation assignment.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Optioned LHP Ricky Romero to Buffalo (IL). Designated RHP Edgar Gonzalez for assignment. Selected the contracts of RHP Ramon Ortiz and RHP Mickey Storey from Buffalo.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES--Sent OF Jason Heyward to Gwinnett (IL) for an injury rehabilitation assignment.

CINCINNATI REDS--Sent RHP Johnny Cueto to Dayton (MWL) for an injury rehabilitation assignment.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES--Sent 2B Neil Walker to Altoona (EL) for an injury rehabilitation assignment.

Eastern League

ALTOONA CURVE--Announced RHP Zack Thornton was assigned to the team from Bradenton (FSL).

American Association

AMARILLO SOX--Released INF Wilberto Ortiz.

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS--Released C Cory Osborne.

GRAND PRAIRIE AIR HOGS--Released LHP Matt Bashore.

WICHITA WINGNUTS--Released OF Damon Sublett.

Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES--Signed INF Jeff Helps, RHP Chris Cox and INF Jonathan Malo.

ROCKLAND BOULDERS--Signed INF Danny Bomback, LHP Nick Serino, LHP Garrett Johnson and OF Chris Valencia.

TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES--Signed RHP Nick Purdy and LHP Rob Cooper.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS--Acquired C A.Q. Shipley from Indianapolis for a conditional 2014 draft pick.

CHICAGO BEARS--Agreed to terms with LB Jon Bostic on a four-year contract.

DALLAS COWBOYS--Signed DB Gerald Sensabaugh a one-day contract, who announced his retirement.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS--Signed WR Lavelle Hawkins.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES--Signed TE Zach Ertz, S Earl Wolff, DE Joe Kruger, CB Jordan Poyerand and DE David King.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS--Signed WR Rico Wallace and RB John White.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS--Signed P Tim Hutchison, OL James Carmon and WR Quintin McCree.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

MINNESOTA WILD--Signed F Raphael Bussieres to an entry-level contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS--Recalled RW Tom Wilson and RW Joey Crabb from Hershey (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

TORONTO FC--Added D Tal Ben Haim to the roster.

COLLEGE

HAMPTONS COLLEGIATE BASEBALL--Named Fred Cambria commissioner.

AUBURN--Fired softball coach Tina Deese.

CHATTANOOGA--Named Jim Foster women’s basketball coach.