Mt. Vernon Register-News

April 17, 2013

Daily sports


The Register-News

---- — Local calendar

Today

Baseball

Breese Central at Mt. Vernon 4:30 p.m.

Woodlawn at Patoka 4:15 p.m.

Softball

Waltonville at West Frankfort 4:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

Mt. Vernon at Herrin 4:30 p.m.

Girls track

Mt. Vernon at Mascoutah 4 p.m.

Thursday

Baseball

Mt. Vernon at Althoff 4:30 p.m.

Woodlawn at Cisne 4 p.m.

Noble at Waltonville 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Mt. Vernon at Althoff 4:30 p.m.

Webber at Hamilton County 4:30 p.m.

Woodlawn at Cisne 4:15 p.m.

Waltonville at Noble 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Anna-Jonesboro at Mt. Vernon 4:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

Mt. Vernon at Mt. Carmel 4:30 p.m.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Pittsburgh 42 32 10 0 64 141 102

x-Montreal 42 26 11 5 57 131 107

d-Washington 42 23 17 2 48 129 118

Boston 41 26 11 4 56 116 91

Toronto 42 24 13 5 53 130 113

Ottawa 41 21 14 6 48 101 89

N.Y. Islanders 42 21 16 5 47 119 122

N.Y. Rangers 41 21 16 4 46 100 96

Winnipeg 42 21 19 2 44 109 123

Buffalo 43 18 19 6 42 111 128

New Jersey 42 15 17 10 40 96 115

Philadelphia 42 18 21 3 39 115 129

Tampa Bay 42 17 22 3 37 133 131

Carolina 41 17 22 2 36 107 131

Florida 41 13 22 6 32 99 142

WESTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Chicago 42 33 5 4 70 139 87

x-Anaheim 42 27 10 5 59 125 105

d-Vancouver 42 24 12 6 54 117 102

Los Angeles 42 24 14 4 52 120 104

San Jose 42 22 13 7 51 106 102

Minnesota 42 23 16 3 49 109 106

St. Louis 41 23 16 2 48 110 104

Detroit 42 20 15 7 47 106 107

Columbus 43 20 16 7 47 106 110

Dallas 42 21 18 3 45 118 126

Phoenix 42 18 17 7 43 110 114

Edmonton 41 16 18 7 39 103 115

Nashville 44 15 21 8 38 100 123

Calgary 42 16 22 4 36 113 145

Colorado 43 14 22 7 35 103 135

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

d-division leader

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Monday’s Games

Toronto 2, New Jersey 0

Philadelphia 7, Montreal 3

Chicago 5, Dallas 2

Vancouver 5, Nashville 2

Columbus 4, Colorado 3, OT

Minnesota 4, Calgary 3

San Jose 4, Phoenix 0

Ottawa at Boston, ppd.

NHL

Tuesday’s Games

Florida at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Montreal at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

Columbus at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Florida at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Columbus at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Minnesota at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

MLB

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 8 4 .667 —

New York 6 5 .545 1½

Baltimore 6 6 .500 2

Toronto 6 7 .462 2½

Tampa Bay 4 8 .333 4

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 7 5 .583 —

Kansas City 7 5 .583 —

Cleveland 5 6 .455 1½

Minnesota 5 7 .417 2

Chicago 5 8 .385 2½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 10 4 .714 —

Texas 8 5 .615 1½

Seattle 6 8 .429 4

Houston 4 9 .308 5½

Los Angeles 4 9 .308 5½

Monday’s Games

Boston 3, Tampa Bay 2

Toronto 4, Chicago White Sox 3

Minnesota 8, L.A. Angels 2

Oakland 11, Houston 2

Tuesday’s Games

Arizona at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Boston at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

Kansas City at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.

Texas at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Houston at Oakland, 10:05 p.m.

Detroit at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Kansas City (W.Davis 1-0) at Atlanta (Minor 2-0), 12:10 p.m.

Houston (B.Norris 2-1) at Oakland (Colon 1-0), 3:35 p.m.

Arizona (Miley 2-0) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 2-1), 7:05 p.m.

Boston (Aceves 0-0) at Cleveland (Masterson 3-0), 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (M.Moore 2-0) at Baltimore (Tillman 0-0), 7:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Quintana 0-0) at Toronto (Happ 2-0), 7:07 p.m.

Texas (Grimm 0-0) at Chicago Cubs (Villanueva 0-0), 8:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Hanson 1-1) at Min

MLB

American League

nesota (Worley 0-2), 8:10 p.m.

Detroit (Scherzer 1-0) at Seattle (F.Hernandez 1-2), 10:10 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Texas at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.

Detroit at Seattle, 3:40 p.m.

Arizona at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Boston at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 11 1 .917 —

Washington 8 5 .615 3½

New York 7 5 .583 4

Philadelphia 6 7 .462 5½

Miami 2 11 .154 9½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 8 5 .615 —

Cincinnati 6 7 .462 2

Pittsburgh 6 7 .462 2

Chicago 4 8 .333 3½

Milwaukee 3 8 .273 4

West Division

W L Pct GB

Colorado 9 4 .692 —

San Francisco 9 4 .692 —

Arizona 8 4 .667 ½

Los Angeles 7 6 .538 2

San Diego 3 10 .231 6

Monday’s Games

St. Louis 10, Pittsburgh 6

Cincinnati 4, Philadelphia 2

Washington 10, Miami 3

N.Y. Mets at Colorado, ppd., snow

San Diego 6, L.A. Dodgers 3

Tuesday’s Games

Colorado 8, N.Y. Mets 4, 1st game

Arizona at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Pittsburgh, ppd., rain

Kansas City at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

Washington at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Texas at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Colorado, 8:40 p.m., 2nd game

San Diego at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Kansas City (W.Davis 1-0) at Atlanta (Minor 2-0), 12:10 p.m.

Arizona (Miley 2-0) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 2-1), 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis (S.Miller 2-0) at Pittsburgh (A.Burnett 0-2), 7:05 p.m.

Philadelphia (Lannan 0-0) at Cincinnati (Leake 0-0), 7:10 p.m.

Washington (Detwiler 0-0) at Miami (Nolasco 0-1), 7:10 p.m.

Texas (Grimm 0-0) at Chicago Cubs (Villanueva 0-0), 8:05 p.m.

San Francisco (Vogelsong 1-1) at Milwaukee (Lohse 0-1), 8:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Hefner 0-2) at Colorado (Garland 1-0), 8:40 p.m.

San Diego (T.Ross 0-1) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 2-1), 10:10 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

San Francisco at Milwaukee, 1:10 p.m.

Texas at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Colorado, 3:10 p.m.

Arizona at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Miami at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

y-New York 53 28 .654 —

x-Brooklyn 48 33 .593 5

x-Boston 41 39 .513 11½

Philadelphia 33 48 .407 20

Toronto 32 48 .400 20½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

z-Miami 65 16 .802 —

x-Atlanta 44 36 .550 20½

Washington 29 52 .358 36

Charlotte 20 61 .247 45

Orlando 20 61 .247 45

Central Division

W L Pct GB

y-Indiana 49 31 .613 —

x-Chicago 44 37 .543 5½

x-Milwaukee 37 44 .457 12½

Detroit 29 52 .358 20½

Cleveland 24 57 .296 25½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-San Antonio 58 23 .716 —

x-Memphis 55 26 .679 3

x-Houston 45 36 .556 13

Dallas 40 41 .494 18

New Orleans 27 54 .333 31

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

z-Oklahoma City 60 21 .741 —

x-Denver 56 25 .691 4

Utah 43 38 .531 17

Portland 33 47 .413 26½

Minnesota 30 51 .370 30

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

y-L.A. Clippers 54 26 .675 —

x-Golden State 46 35 .568 8½

L.A. Lakers 44 37 .543 10½

Sacramento 28 53 .346 26½

Phoenix 25 56 .309 29½

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

Monday’s Games

Miami 96, Cleveland 95

Charlotte 106, New York 95

Chicago 102, Orlando 84

Brooklyn 106, Washington 101

Detroit 109, Philadelphia 101

Memphis 103, Dallas 97

Utah 96, Minnesota 80

Oklahoma City 104, Sacramento 95

Denver 112, Milwaukee 111

Phoenix 119, Houston 112

Golden State 116, San Antonio 106

Tuesday’s Games

Indiana at Boston, Cancelled

Toronto at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Phoenix at Denver, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Washington at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Utah at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at New York, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Charlotte, 8 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Miami, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Golden State at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 10:30 p.m.

Deals

Tuesday’s Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Placed RHP Joel Hanrahan on the 15-day DL. Recalled up RHP Steven Wright from Pawtucket (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Sent C Lou Marson to Columbus (IL) for rehab assignments. Recalled INF Cord Phelps from Columbus. Optioned C Omir Santos to Columbus.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Reinstated OF Wilkin Ramirez from the paternity list. Optioned OF Oswaldo Arcia to Rochester (IL).

TEXAS RANGERS — Traded LHP Jeff Beliveau to Tampa Bay for cash considerations.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Placed RHP Sergio Santos on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 14. Reinstated 3B Brett Lawrie from the 15-day DL.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Placed 2B Aaron Hill on the 15-day DL. Activated INF Didi Gregorius from the 15-day DL.

ATLANTA BRAVES — Sent SS Paul Janish to Gwinnett (IL) for a rehab assignment.

CHICAGO CUBS — Optioned RHP Rafael Dolis to Iowa (PCL). Reinstated INF Darwin Barney from the 15-day DL. Added RHP Kameron Loe to the 25-man roster. Selected the contract of RHP Kevin Gregg from Iowa. Designated LHP Hisanori Takahashi and Brent Lillibridge for assignment. Claimed INF Cody Ransom off waivers from San Diego.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Sent LHP Francisco Liriano to Bradenton (FSL) for a rehab assignment. Optioned RHP Bryan Morris to Indianapolis (IL). Selected the contract of RHP Vin Mazzaro from Indianapolis.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Reinstated 1B Brett Pill from the 15-day DL and optioned him to Fresno (PCL).

American Association

AMARILLO SOX — Signed RHP Jason Hirsh.

EL PASO DIABLOS — Traded RHP Shawn Blackwell to Washington for RHP Chandler Barnard and C Pat Trettel.

GRAND PRAIRIE AIR HOGS — Released RHP Brad Furnish.

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS — Signed RHP Jorge L. Vasquez and INF Ernie Banks Jr.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS — Signed RHP Keith Cantwell. Released C Jeff Lanning.

QUEBEC CAPITALES — Signed INF Carlos Willoughby.

ROCKLAND BOULDERS — Signed RHP Dan Sausville.

TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES — Signed RHP Jeff Shields.

Frontier League

LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS — Signed OF Gauntlett Eldemire.

NORMAL CORNBELTERS — Traded OF Sam Judah to Sioux City (AA) for a player to be named.

TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS — Released INF Kyle Eveland.

Midwest League

QUAD CITIES RIVER BANDITS — Transferred 2B Carlos Perdomo to Lancaster (Cal) and LHP Joe Bircher to extended spring training. Transferred INF Austin Elkins from extended spring training.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW YORK KNICKS — Signed G/F Quentin Richardson for the remainder of the season.

SAN ANTONIO SPURS — Signed F Tracy McGrady.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Signed QB Caleb Hanie to a one-year contract.

CHICAGO BEARS — signed G-T Eben Britton to a one-year contract.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed TE Alex Smith.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed WR Sederrik Cunningham.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Re-signed TE Michael Hoomanawanui.

Arena Football League

SAN JOSE SABERCATS — Traded OL Terrence Campbell and DL Mike Landry to Orlando for DL Terrance Carter. Activated FB Brian Folkerts from recallable reassignment.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Recalled D Sami Vatanen and D Jordan Hendry from Norfolk (AHL).

BOSTON BRUINS — Assigned RW Jordan Caron to Providence (AHL).

DALLAS STARS — Assigned G Cristopher Nilstorp to Texas (AHL). Recalled F Reilly Smith from Texas.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Agreed to terms with G Jimmy Howard on a six-year contract. Reassigned RW Teemu Pulkkinen from Jokerit (Finland) to Grand Rapids (AHL) and C Calle Jarnkrok from Grand Rapids to Brynas (Sweden).

MINNESOTA WILD — Assigned G Josh Harding to Houston (AHL) for a conditioning assignment.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Reassigned F Daniel Bang, F Austin Watson and D Mattias Ekholm to Milwaukee (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Returned G Keith Kinkaid to Albany (AHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Reassigned D Marc Cantin from Las Vegas (ECHL) to Bridgeport (AHL).

WINNIPEG JETS — Agreed to terms with F Adam Lowry.

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Announced D Marc Cantin was reassigned to the team from Las Vegas (ECHL).

TORONTO MARLIES — Signed F Joshua Leivo to an amateur tryout contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS — Suspended San Jose F Alan Gordon three games and fined him an undisclosed amount for using unacceptable and offensive language towards an opponent.

COLLEGE

ECAC DIVISION III EAST WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY CONFERENCE — Announced the addition of Franklin Pierce and U. of New England to the conference beginning in the 2014-2015 academic year.

SKYLINE CONFERENCE — Announced Sarah Lawrence College has accepted an invitation for membership beginning with the 2014-15 academic year.

ARKANSAS — Dismissed RHP Thomas Altimount from the baseball team. Sophomore men’s basketball F Hunter Mickelson will transfer.

GEORGE MASON — Named Nyla Milleson women’s basketball coach.

LOYOLA (MD.) — Named Keith Booth men’s assistant basketball coach.

MARQUETTE — Announced G Vander Blue will enter the NBA draft.

NORTH CAROLINA — Announced G Reggie Bullock will enter the NBA draft.

OHIO STATE — Named Kevin McGuff women’s basketball coach.

SOUTH ALABAMA — Named Ronald Nored men’s assistant basketball coach.

UCLA — Announced G Shabazz Muhammad will enter the NBA draft.