Mt. Vernon Register-News

April 22, 2013

Rams run to win at Mascoutah, fifth at Edwardsville

Staff Report
The Register-News

---- — Mt. Vernon’s boys track team had strong showings in a pair of recent competitions

The Rams traveled to Mascoutah on Friday night and won before going to Edwardsville on Saturday and placing fifth in the Winston Brown Invitational.

Mt. Vernon finished the Mascoutah meet with 159.2 points. Other team scores were: Salem 99.3, Highland 81.4, Mascoutah 78.5, Alton 76.6 and Freeburg 61.

First-place finishers for the Rams were: the 400 meter relay team of Steve Boss, Drew Hester, Crayton Turner and Robert Grider; Karson Hahn with a time of 1:59.17 in the 800 meters; Steve Boss with a time of 52.92 in the 400 meters; Brykell Patton in a time of 42.80 seconds in 300 intermediate hurdles and the 1,600 meter relay team of boss, Demontez Miller, Patton and Hahn.

Second-place finishers were: the 3,200 meter relay team of Ethan Badger, Flood, Xavies Mooney and Jake Wilson (8:36.52; David Modert 3,200 meters (9:54.64); Patton in the 110 high hurdles (15.99 seconds); Grider in the 100 meters (11.62 seconds); the 800 meter relay team of Turner, Hester, Miller and Grider (1:37); Miller in the high jump (5 feet, 8 inches) and Nic Meyer in the shot put (45 feet, 8 inches)

Third-place finishers were: Boss in the 100 meters (11.69 seconds), Wilson in the 800 meters (2:05.31), Grider in the 200 meters (24.01 seconds), Modert in the 1,600 meters (4:37.18), Joe McDaniel in the pole vault (12 feet) and Meyer in the discus (126 feet).

The Rams finished with 58.6 points and fifth place out of 15 teams in the Edwardsville Winston Brown Invitational.

Cahokia won the title with 150.2 points, and O’Fallon placed second with 139.

McDaniel won the pole vault with a personal best 14 feet, and Modert was second in the 1,600 meters with a run of 4:36.15.

Third-place finishers were: Modert in the 3,200 meters (9:46.13) and Hahn in the 800 meters (1:59.35)

Fourth-place finishers were: the 3,200 meter relay team of Wilson, Patton, Mooney and Badger (8:19.80).

Sixth-place finishers were: Jordan Wilemon in the 3,200 meters (10:08.81) and Patton in the 300 intermediate hurdles (41.91 seconds)

Seventh-place finishers were: the 1,600 meter relay team of Boss, Miller, Patton and Hahn (3:33.44).

Eighth-place finishers were: Logan Kulinski in the pole vault (10 feet), Boss in the 400 meters (52.48 seconds) and Meyer in the shot put (45 feet, 2 inches).