Mt. Vernon Register-News

April 22, 2013

Sports calendar


The Register-News

---- — Local Sports

Today

Baseball

Mt. Vernon vs. Alton at GCS Park 4 p.m.

Wayne City at Woodlawn 4:15 p.m.

Softball

Salem at Mt. Vernon 4:30 p.m.

Wayne City at Woodlawn 4:15 p.m.

Agape Christian at Waltonville 4:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

Mt. Vernon at Benton 4 p.m.

Tuesday

Baseball

Cahokia at Mt. Vernon 4:30 p.m.

Webber at Noble 4:15 p.m.

Woodlawn at Hamilton County 4 p.m.

Softball

Cahokia at Mt. Vernon 4:30 p.m.

Okawville at Woodlawn 4:30 p.m.

Waltonville at Pinckneyville 4:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

Mt. Vernon at Marion 4 p.m.

Girls track

Centralia at Mt. Vernon 4 p.m.

MLB

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 12 6 .667 —

New York 10 7 .588 1½

Baltimore 10 8 .556 2

Tampa Bay 8 10 .444 4

Toronto 8 11 .421 4½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Kansas City 10 7 .588 —

Minnesota 8 7 .533 1

Detroit 9 9 .500 1½

Cleveland 7 10 .412 3

Chicago 7 11 .389 3½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 12 6 .667 —

Oakland 12 7 .632 ½

Los Angeles 7 10 .412 4½

Seattle 7 13 .350 6

Houston 5 13 .278 7

Saturday’s Games

Baltimore 7, L.A. Dodgers 5, 1st game

N.Y. Yankees 5, Toronto 3, 11 innings

Boston 4, Kansas City 3

L.A. Angels 10, Detroit 0

Minnesota 2, Chicago White Sox 1, 10 innings

Baltimore 6, L.A. Dodgers 1, 2nd game

Cleveland 19, Houston 6

Tampa Bay 1, Oakland 0

Texas 5, Seattle 0

Sunday’s Games

Toronto 8, N.Y. Yankees 4

Kansas City 4, Boston 2, 1st game

L.A. Dodgers 7, Baltimore 4

Tampa Bay 8, Oakland 1

Cleveland 5, Houston 4

Minnesota 5, Chicago White Sox 3

Texas 11, Seattle 3

L.A. Angels 4, Detroit 3, 13 innings

Kansas City 5, Boston 4, 10 innings, 2nd game

Monday’s Games

Oakland (Griffin 2-0) at Boston (Doubront 1-0), 6:35 p.m.

Toronto (Happ 2-1) at Baltimore (Tillman 0-1), 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 3-1) at Tampa Bay (M.Moore 3-0), 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland (Masterson 3-1) at Chicago White Sox (Axelrod 0-1), 8:10 p.m.

Miami (Nolasco 0-2) at Minnesota (Correia 1-1), 8:10 p.m.

Seattle (F.Hernandez 1-2) at Houston (Peacock 1-1), 8:10 p.m.

Texas (D.Holland 1-1) at L.A. Angels (Blanton 0-3), 10:05 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Miami at Minnesota, 1:10 p.m.

Oakland at Boston, 6:35 p.m.

Kansas City at Detroit, 7:05 p.m.

Toronto at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

Seattle at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

Texas at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 13 5 .722 —

Washington 10 8 .556 3

New York 9 8 .529 3½

Philadelphia 7 11 .389 6

Miami 4 15 .211 9½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 10 7 .588 —

Cincinnati 11 8 .579 —

Pittsburgh 10 8 .556 ½

Milwaukee 9 8 .529 1

Chicago 5 12 .294 5

West Division

W L Pct GB

Colorado 13 5 .722 —

San Francisco 12 7 .632 1½

Arizona 10 8 .556 3

Los Angeles 8 10 .444 5

San Diego 5 13 .278 8

Saturday’s Games

Baltimore 7, L.A. Dodgers 5, 1st game

Cincinnati 3, Miami 2, 13 innings

Washington 7, N.Y. Mets 6

Pittsburgh 3, Atlanta 1

Baltimore 6, L.A. Dodgers 1, 2nd game

St. Louis 5, Philadelphia 0

Milwaukee 5, Chicago Cubs 1

Colorado 4, Arizona 3

San Francisco 2, San Diego 0

Sunday’s Games

Cincinnati 10, Miami 6

N.Y. Mets 2, Washington 0

Pittsburgh 4, Atlanta 2

L.A. Dodgers 7, Baltimore 4

Milwaukee 4, Chicago Cubs 2

San Francisco 5, San Diego 0

Arizona 5, Colorado 4

St. Louis at Philadelphia, 8:05 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Pittsburgh (A.Burnett 1-2) at Philadelphia (Cloyd 0-0), 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis (S.Miller 2-1) at Washington (Haren 1-2), 7:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Wood 1-1) at Cincinnati (Leake 1-0), 7:10 p.m.

Miami (Nolasco 0-2) at Minnesota (Correia 1-1), 8:10 p.m.

Atlanta (Minor 2-1) at Colorado (Francis 1-1), 8:40 p.m.

Milwaukee (Lohse 0-1) at San Diego (Marquis 1-1), 10:10 p.m.

Arizona (Miley 2-0) at San Francisco (Vogelsong 1-1), 10:15 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Miami at Minnesota, 1:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.

Atlanta at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.

Milwaukee at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

NBA

FIRST ROUND

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Miami 1, Milwaukee 0

Sunday, April 21: Miami 110, Milwaukee 87

Tuesday, April 23: Milwaukee at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 25: Miami at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: Miami at Milwaukee, 3:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 30: Milwaukee at Miami, TBA

x-Thursday, May 2: Miami at Milwaukee, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: Milwaukee at Miami, TBA

New York 1, Boston 0

Saturday, April 20: New York 85, Boston 78

Tuesday, April 23: Boston at New York, 8 p.m.

Friday, April 26: New York at Boston, 8 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: New York at Boston, 1 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 1: Boston at New York, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: New York at Boston, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Boston at New York, TBA

Indiana 1, Atlanta 0

Sunday, April 21: Indiana 107, Atlanta 90

Wednesday, April 24: Atlanta at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 27: Indiana at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Monday, April 29: Indiana at Atlanta, TBA

x-Wednesday, May 1: Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: Indiana at Atlanta, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

Brooklyn 1, Chicago 0

Saturday, April 20: Brooklyn 106, Chicago 89

Monday, April 22: Chicago at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

Thursday, April 25: Brooklyn at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 27: Brooklyn at Chicago, 2 p.m.

x-Monday, April 29: Chicago at Brooklyn, TBA

x-Thursday, May 2: Brooklyn at Chicago, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: Chicago at Brooklyn, TBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Oklahoma City vs. Houston

Sunday, April 21: Houston at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 24: Houston at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 27: Oklahoma City at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Monday, April 29: Oklahoma City at Houston, TBA

x-Wednesday, May 1: Houston at Oklahoma City, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: Oklahoma City at Houston, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Houston at Oklahoma City, TBA

San Antonio 1, L.A. Lakers 0

Sunday, April 21: San Antonio 91, L.A. Lakers 79

Wednesday, April 24: L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, April 26: San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 7 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 30: L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, TBA

x-Thursday, May 2: San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, TBA

Denver 1, Golden State 0

Saturday, April 20: Denver 97, Golden State 95

Tuesday, April 23: Golden State at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

Friday, April 26: Denver at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: Denver at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 30: Golden State at Denver, TBA

x-Thursday, May 2: Denver at Golden State, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: Golden State at Denver, TBA

L.A. Clippers 1, Memphis 0

Saturday, April 20: L.A. Clippers 112, Memphia 91

Monday, April 22: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 25: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 27: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 4:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 30: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBA

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Pittsburgh 44 34 10 0 68 150 108

N.Y. Islanders 45 24 16 5 53 134 131

N.Y. Rangers 45 24 17 4 52 120 106

New Jersey 45 17 18 10 44 106 121

Philadelphia 45 20 22 3 43 124 137

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Boston 44 27 12 5 59 123 97

x-Montreal 45 27 13 5 59 139 120

x-Toronto 45 25 15 5 55 138 124

Ottawa 44 23 15 6 52 108 96

Buffalo 45 19 20 6 44 118 138

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 45 25 18 2 52 140 123

Winnipeg 45 23 19 3 49 121 134

Tampa Bay 44 17 23 4 38 138 138

Carolina 44 17 24 3 37 115 143

Florida 45 13 26 6 32 104 162

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Chicago 44 34 5 5 73 146 94

St. Louis 44 26 16 2 54 116 107

Columbus 45 21 17 7 49 110 114

Detroit 44 20 16 8 48 109 112

Nashville 45 15 21 9 39 104 128

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Vancouver 45 25 13 7 57 121 110

Minnesota 44 24 17 3 51 115 115

Edmonton 43 17 19 7 41 110 121

Calgary 44 18 22 4 40 119 148

Colorado 44 14 23 7 35 104 139

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Anaheim 44 27 11 6 60 128 111

x-Los Angeles 44 25 14 5 55 124 108

San Jose 44 24 13 7 55 115 105

Dallas 44 22 19 3 47 124 129

Phoenix 44 19 17 8 46 114 118

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

Saturday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders 5, Winnipeg 4, SO

Phoenix 3, Chicago 2, SO

Vancouver 2, Detroit 1, SO

Pittsburgh 3, Boston 2

New Jersey 6, Florida 2

Washington 5, Montreal 1

Toronto 4, Ottawa 1

Philadelphia 5, Carolina 3

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, ppd., reschedule conflict

Sunday’s Games

Boston 3, Florida 0

N.Y. Rangers 4, New Jersey 1

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Calgary at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

St. Louis at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Columbus at San Jose, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Dallas at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Winnipeg at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Chicago at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Montreal at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Washington, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Boston at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Dallas at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Reinstated DH David Ortiz from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Jackie Bradley Jr. to Pawtucket (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Transferred RHP Matt Albers from the family medical emergency list to the restricted list.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Placed 3B Alberto Callaspo on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 12. Recalled RHP Michael Kohn from Salt Lake (PCL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Optioned OF Shane Peterson to Sacramento (PCL). Reinstated 1B Brandon Moss from the paternity list.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Assigned 2B Brent Lillibridge outright to Iowa (PCL). Claimed OF Julio Borbon off waivers from Texas. Designated INF Alberto Gonzalez for assignment.

COLORADO ROCKIES--Recalled LHP Josh Outman from Colorado Springs (PCL). Optioned RHP Chris Volstad to Colorado Springs.

MIAMI MARLINS — Designated RHP John Maine for assignment. Recalled RHP Tom Koehler from New Orleans (PCL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Sent SS Jeff Bianchi to Nashville (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Recalled LHP Joe Savery from Lehigh Valley (IL).

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS — Released RHP Ramon Garcia.

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Signed INF Daniel Pulfer.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Released LHP Steve Kent. Signed INF Felix Molina and INF Jeff Squier.

ST. PAUL SAINTS — Acquired INF Brad Boyer from Bridgeport to complete an earlier trade.

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS — Signed RHP Andy Wells.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS — Signed LHP Jeremy Gigliotti. Released LHP Craig Clark.

Frontier League

FLORENCE FREEDOM — Acquired C Collin Janssen from San Angelo (United) for a player to be named.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS — Traded RHP Jhonny Montoya to Kansas City (AA) for a player to be named. Signed RHP Will Scott.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER — Assigned F Perry Jones and Gs Jeremy Lamb and DeAndre Liggins to Tulsa (NBADL).

CYCLING

USADA — Announced American rider Pol Rodriguez tested positive for a prohibited substance and accepted a two-year sanction for his doping offense.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed PK Austin Signor to a three-year contract.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Signed S Danny McCray.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Re-signed RB Chris Ivory to a one-year contract.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Re-signed PK Steven Hauschka.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Recalled G Igor Bobkov from Norfolk (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Reassigned Fs Willie Coetzee, Andrej Nestrasil and Trevor Parkes, D Max Nicastro and G Jordan Pearce fromi Toledo (ECHL) to Grand Rapids (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Assigned RW Tyler Toffoli to Manchester (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Recalled Fs Daniel Bang and Kevin Henderson from Milwaukee (AHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Agreed to terms with F Joey Diamond on a one-year, entry-level contract.

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Agreed to terms with D Mike Dalhuisen and Fs Riley Wetmore and Greg Miller.

PEORIA RIVERMEN — Signed Fs Aaron Bogosian and Marshall Everson.

HORSE RACING

NEW YORK RACING ASSOCIATION — Named Eric Wing director of communications and media relations.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MONTREAL IMPACT — Acquired F Daniele Paponi on loan from Bologna FC (Italy-Serie A).

SEATTLE SOUNDERS FC--Signed F Will Bates.

COLLEGE

METRO ATLANTIC ATHLETIC CONFERENCE — Announced it will add field hockey as an associate sport beginning with the 2013-14 academic year.

CAMPBELL — Named Peter Thomas men’s assistant basketball coach.

DUKE — Signed women’s basketball coach Joanne McCallie to a contract extension through the 2018-19 season.

GONZAGA — Announced C Kelly Olynyk will enter the NBA draft.

LENOIR-RHYNE — Fired men’s baseball coach Paul Knight. Announced the resignation of director of men’s and women’s tennis Bobby McKee.

LOYOLA OF CHICAGO — Announced it is moving to the Missouri Valley Conference beginning with the fall 2013 semester.

MINNESOTA STATE MANKATO — Named Brian Bahl women’s soccer coach.

NEW MEXICO — Named Lamont Smith men’s associate head basketball coach.

RUTGERS — Suspended men’s lacrosse coach Brian Brecht pending an investigation into allegations of verbal abuse.