Mt. Vernon Register-News

April 30, 2013

Sports calendar


The Register-News

---- — Local sports

Today

Baseball

Carbondale at Mt. Vernon 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Carbondale at Mt. Vernon 4:30 p.m.

Woodlawn at Sandoval 4:15 p.m.

Girls soccer

Mt. Vernon at Marion 4:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

Centralia at Mt. Vernon 4 p.m.

Girls track

Mt. Vernon at South Seven meet (Cahokia) 4 p.m.

Boys track

Rams Relays 4 p.m.

Wednesday

Baseball

Mt. Vernon at Cahokia 4:30 p.m.

Waltonville at Webber 4:30 p.m.

Woodlawn at Grayville 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Mt. Vernon at Cahokia 4:30 p.m.

Woodlawn at Nashville 4:30 p.m.

Elverado at Waltonville 4 p.m.

MLB

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 18 7 .720 —

Baltimore 15 10 .600 3

New York 15 10 .600 3

Tampa Bay 12 13 .480 6

Toronto 9 17 .346 9½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Kansas City 13 9 .591 —

Detroit 14 10 .583 —

Minnesota 11 11 .500 2

Chicago 10 14 .417 4

Cleveland 9 13 .409 4

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 16 9 .640 —

Oakland 14 12 .538 2½

Seattle 11 16 .407 6

Los Angeles 9 15 .375 6½

Houston 8 18 .308 8½

Sunday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 3, Toronto 2

Boston 6, Houston 1

Kansas City 9, Cleveland 0, 1st game

Tampa Bay 8, Chicago White Sox 3

Minnesota 5, Texas 0

Oakland 9, Baltimore 8, 10 innings

Seattle 2, L.A. Angels 1

Detroit 8, Atlanta 3

Cleveland 10, Kansas City 3, 2nd game

Monday’s Games

Houston 9, N.Y. Yankees 1

Detroit 4, Minnesota 3

Cleveland at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Oakland, 10:05 p.m.

Baltimore at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Houston (Humber 0-5) at N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 3-1), 7:05 p.m.

Minnesota (Worley 0-3) at Detroit (Verlander 2-2), 7:05 p.m.

Boston (Lester 4-0) at Toronto (Morrow 0-2), 7:07 p.m.

Philadelphia (Halladay 2-2) at Cleveland (McAllister 1-3), 7:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Quintana 2-0) at Texas (Darvish 4-1), 8:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Cobb 3-1) at Kansas City (Shields 1-2), 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Richards 1-1) at Oakland (Parker 0-4), 10:05 p.m.

Baltimore (Hammel 3-1) at Seattle (Maurer 2-3), 10:10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Minnesota at Detroit, 1:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Oakland, 3:35 p.m.

Houston at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

Baltimore at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 16 9 .640 —

Washington 13 13 .500 3½

Philadelphia 12 14 .462 4½

New York 10 13 .435 5

Miami 6 19 .240 10

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Pittsburgh 15 10 .600 —

St. Louis 14 10 .583 ½

Cincinnati 14 12 .538 1½

Milwaukee 12 11 .522 2

Chicago 9 15 .375 5½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Arizona 15 10 .600 —

Colorado 15 10 .600 —

San Francisco 13 12 .520 2

Los Angeles 12 12 .500 2½

San Diego 9 15 .375 5½

Sunday’s Games

Miami 6, Chicago Cubs 4

Philadelphia 5, N.Y. Mets 1

Cincinnati 5, Washington 2

Pittsburgh 9, St. Louis 0

Arizona 4, Colorado 2

L.A. Dodgers 2, Milwaukee 0

San Diego 6, San Francisco 4

Detroit 8, Atlanta 3

Monday’s Games

Atlanta 3, Washington 2

N.Y. Mets at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

San Diego at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

Cincinnati at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.

San Francisco at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

Colorado at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets (Hefner 0-2) at Miami (Slowey 0-2), 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Halladay 2-2) at Cleveland (McAllister 1-3), 7:10 p.m.

Washington (G.Gonzalez 2-1) at Atlanta (Hudson 2-1), 7:10 p.m.

San Diego (Volquez 1-3) at Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 0-3), 8:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Ja.McDonald 2-2) at Milwaukee (Estrada 2-1), 8:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Arroyo 2-2) at St. Louis (J.Garcia 2-1), 8:15 p.m.

San Francisco (Bumgarner 3-0) at Arizona (Cahill 1-3), 9:40 p.m.

Colorado (J.De La Rosa 2-2) at L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 2-1), 10:10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets at Miami, 12:40 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 1:10 p.m.

Cincinnati at St. Louis, 1:45 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.

San Diego at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

Colorado at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

New York Islanders vs. Pittsburgh

Wednesday, May 1: NY Islanders at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, May 3: NY Islanders at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 5: Pittsburgh at NY Islanders Noon

Tuesday, May 7: Pittsburgh at NY Islanders, 7 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 9: NY Islanders at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

x-Saturday, May 11: Pittsburgh at NY Islanders, TBD

x-Sunday, May 12: NY Islanders at Pittsburgh, TBD

Ottawa vs. Montreal

Thursday, May 2: Ottawa at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 3: Ottawa at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 5: Montreal at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, May 7: Montreal at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 9: Ottawa at Montreal, 7 p.m.

x-Saturday, May 11: Montreal at Ottawa, TBD

x-Sunday, May 12: Ottawa at Montreal, TBD

New York Rangers vs. Washington

Thursday, May 2: NY Rangers at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 4: NY Rangers at Washington, 12:30 p.m.

Monday, May 6: Washington at NY Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 8: Washington at NY Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

x-Friday, May 10: NY Rangers at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 12: Washington at NY Rangers, TBD

x-Monday, May 13: NY Rangers at Washington, TBD

Toronto vs. Boston

Wednesday, May 1: Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 4: Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.

Monday, May 6: Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, May 8: Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m.

x-Friday, May 10: Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 12: Boston at Toronto, TBD

x-Monday, May 13: Toronto at Boston, TBD

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Minnesota vs. Chicago

Tuesday, April 30: Minnesota at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Friday, May 3: Minnesota at Chicago, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 5: Chicago at Minnesota, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, May 7 Chicago at Minnesota, 9:30 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 9: Minnesota at Chicago, TBD

x-Saturday, May 11: Chicago at Minnesota, TBD

x-Sunday, May 12: Minnesota at Chicago, TBD

Detroit vs. Anaheim

Tuesday, April 30: Detroit at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 2: Detroit at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Saturday, May 4: Anaheim at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 6: Anaheim at Detroit, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 8: Detroit at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

x-Friday, May 10: Anaheim at Detroit, TBD

x-Sunday, May 12: Detroit at Anaheim, TBD

San Jose vs. Vancouver

Wednesday, May 1: San Jose at Vancouver, 10:30 p.m.

Friday, May 3: San Jose at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Sunday, May 5: Vancouver at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, May 7: Vancouver at San Jose, 10 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 9: San Jose at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

x-Saturday, May 11: Vancouver at San Jose, TBD

x-Monday, May 13: San Jose at Vancouver, TBD

Los Angeles vs. St. Louis

Tuesday, April 30: Los Angeles at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 2: Los Angeles at St. Louis, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 4: St. Louis at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Monday, May 6: St. Louis at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 8: Los Angeles at St. Louis, TBD

x-Friday, May 10: St. Louis at Los Angeles, TBD

x-Monday, May 13: Los Angeles at St. Louis, TBD

NBA Playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Miami 4, Milwaukee 0

Sunday, April 21: Miami 110, Milwaukee 87

Tuesday, April 23: Miami 98, Milwaukee 86

Thursday, April 25: Miami 104, Milwaukee 91

Sunday, April 28: Miami 88, Milwaukee 77

New York 3, Boston 1

Saturday, April 20: New York 85, Boston 78

Tuesday, April 23: New York 87, Boston 71

Friday, April 26: New York 90, Boston 76

Sunday, April 28: Boston 97, New York 90, OT

x-Wednesday, May 1: Boston at New York, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: New York at Boston, 7 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 5: Boston at New York, TBA

Indiana 2, Atlanta 2

Sunday, April 21: Indiana 107, Atlanta 90

Wednesday, April 24: Indiana 113, Atlanta 98

Saturday, April 27: Atlanta 90, Indiana 69

Monday, April 29: Atlanta 102, Indiana 91

Wednesday, May 1: Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

Friday, May 3: Indiana at Atlanta, 7 or 8 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 5: Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

Chicago 3, Brooklyn 2

Saturday, April 20: Brooklyn 106, Chicago 89

Monday, April 22: Chicago 90, Brooklyn 82

Thursday, April 25: Chicago 79, Brooklyn 76

Saturday, April 27: Chicago 142, Brooklyn 134, 3OT

Monday, April 29: Brooklyn 110, Chicago 91

Thursday, May 2: Brooklyn at Chicago, 8 p.m.

x-Saturday, May 4: Chicago at Brooklyn, TBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Oklahoma City 3, Houston 0

Sunday, April 21: Oklahoma City 120, Houston 91

Wednesday, April 24: Oklahoma City 105, Houston 102

Saturday, April 27: Oklahoma City 104, Houston 101

Monday, April 29: Oklahoma City at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 1: Houston at Oklahoma City, 8 or 9:30 p.m.

x-Friday, May 3: Oklahoma City at Houston, 7, 8 or 9:30 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 5: Houston at Oklahoma City, TBA

San Antonio 4, L.A. Lakers 0

Sunday, April 21: San Antonio 91, L.A. Lakers 79

Wednesday, April 24: San Antonio 102, L.A. Lakers 91

Friday, April 26: San Antonio 120, L.A. Lakers 89

Sunday, April 28: San Antonio 103, L.A. Lakers 82

Golden State 3, Denver 1

Saturday, April 20: Denver 97, Golden State 95

Tuesday, April 23: Golden State 131, Denver 117

Friday, April 26: Golden State 110, Denver 108

Sunday, April 28: Golden State 115, Denver 101

Tuesday, April 30: Golden State at Denver, 8 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 2: Denver at Golden State, 9 or 10:30 p.m.

x-Saturday, May 4: Golden State at Denver, TBA

L.A. Clippers 2, Memphis 2

Saturday, April 20: L.A. Clippers 112, Memphia 91

Monday, April 22: L.A. Clippers 93, Memphis 91

Thursday, April 25: Memphis 94, L.A. Clippers 82

Saturday, April 27: Memphis 104, L.A. Clippers 83

Tuesday, April 30: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Friday, May 3: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 8 or 9:30 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 5: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBA

Deals

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Optioned RHP Daniel Bard to Portland (EL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Optioned LHP Scott Barnes to Columbus (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Optioned LHP Will Smith to Omaha (PCL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Placed LHP Sean Burnett on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 27. Reinstated RHP Tommy Hanson from the bereavement list. Traded C Chris Snyder to Baltimore for RHP Rob Delaney.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Recalled RHP Dan Straily from Sacramento (PCL). Optioned RHP Jesse Chavez to Sacramento.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Announced LHP Aaron Laffey refused an outright assignment to Buffalo (IL) and elected to become a free agent.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Placed OF Chris Heisey on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Donald Lutz from Pensacola (SL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Selected the contract of RHP Seth Maness from Memphis (PCL). Optioned LHP Marc Rzepczynski to Memphis.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX — Signed RHP John Holdzkom and LHP Greg Miller.

EL PASO DIABLOS — Released C Pat Trettel.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Signed C Jeremy Mayo.

WICHITA WINGNUTS — Signed LHP Joe Testa.

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS — Signed RHP Brian Parker.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS — Signed C Kyle Nisson.

TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES — Signed OF Jeremy Nowack.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

HOUSTON ROCKETS — Recalled C Tim Ohlbrecht from Rio Grande Valley (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Traded LB Kelvin Sheppard to Indianapolis for LB Jerry Hughes. Agreed to terms with G Zack Chibane, LB Keith Pough, DE Izaan Cross, CB Nickell Robey, DB Jordan Dangerfield, CB Kip Edwards, CB Jumal Rolle, RB Kendall Gaskins, FB Drew Smith, WR Brandon Kaufman, DT Aaron Tipoti, CB Vernon Kearney, QB Jeff Tuel, WR Kevin Norrell and C Ryan Turnley. Released QB Aaron Corp, OT Adam Grant, K Chris Koepplin and TE Joe Sawyer.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed CB Jacob Lacey and DE Lawrence Jackson. Waived P T.J. Conley.

NEW YORK JETS — Waived QB Tim Tebow. Signed G Stephen Peterman. Agreed to terms with WR Zach Rogers, WR Ryan Spadola, WR K.J. Stroud, WR Antavious Wilson, TE Chris Pantale, TE Mike Shanahan, OL Dalton Freeman, OL Trey Gilleo, OL Mark Popek, DL Roosevelt Holliday, DL Jake McDonough, DL Spencer Nealy, LB Troy Davis, DB Mike Edwards and DB Rontez Miles.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS — Named Jim Nill general manager.

ECHL

ECHL — Fined Reading G Mark Owuya an undisclosed amount.

COLLEGE

CREIGHTON — Promoted Steve Merfeld to director of player development for men’s basketball. Named Patrick Sellers men’s assistant basketball coach.

OKLAHOMA CHRISTIAN — Named Brandon Troutman men’s graduate assistant basketball coach.

SOUTHERN NEW HAMPSHIRE — Named Anthony Fallacaro director of athletics and recreation.