Mt. Vernon Register-News

Homepage

January 15, 2013

Waltonville student wins spelling bee

JEFFERSON COUNTY — — Sarah Kozuszek of Waltonville reigns victorious in the 2013 Jefferson County Spelling Bee.

Kozuszek, an eighth grader at Waltonville Grade School, bagged the trophy in the contest after several go-rounds with fellow Waltonville student Nealia Lewis. The words she spelled correctly to win the contest were “cerebellum” and “bravado.”

Kozuszek said she has been studying up on this year’s spelling bee words for a couple of weeks.

“I’m relieved,” she said after winning, adding that the biggest challenge for her was trying to fit in studying all those spelling words with her other homework.

She said she likes to read a lot, but she was still surprised to win the contest.

Hamilton-Jefferson County Superintendent of Schools Ron Daniels said after the 36th annual spelling bee that he is always impressed by how students “rattle right through” difficult words.

“Spelling wasn’t my thing,” he said. “These kids just amaze me.”

Some of the words that knocked students out of the running were “pleasant,” “faulty,” “curiosity,” “diverge,” and “succumb”; also ending the spelling bee for students were “provincial,” “flirtatious,” “fallibility” and “preposterous.”

This year’s spelling bee participants were Makayla Bowden of Bethel Grade School; Scott May of Bluford Grade School; Shreya Nair of Casey Middle School; Walker Brockhouse and Rebekka Delaney of Dodds Grade School; Hannah DeJournett and Alyssa Hails of Farrington Grade School; Trinity Rasch and Logan Schwarzlose of Grand Prairie Grade School; Caitlyn Harrington and Karli Adams-Donoho of Ina Grade School; Brandon Hall and Charu Jain of J.L. Buford Intermediate Center; Hayley Morgan and Brayden Reynolds of Mt. Vernon Christian School; Ashtyn Dye and Taylor Storey of Opdyke Belle-Rive Grade School; Cody Mays and Brendan Nichols of Rome Grade School; Brent Harris and Ben Houle of St. Mary School; Cameron Steele of Summersville Grade School; Sarah Kozuszek and Nealia Lewis of Waltonville Grade School; and Rachel Beckham and Will Harad of Woodlawn Grade School.

Students listed who did not participate were Abigail Smith of Bethel Grade School; Paul Lewis of Bluford Grade School; James Miller of Casey Middle School; Sydney Morgan and Ryan Clark of Field Grade School; Cassandra Cooper of Ina Grade School; and Erika Damerow of Summersville Grade School.

1
Text Only
Homepage

Local

Obituaries

Sports

Features

Fraternal Order of Police Youth Dance


Aug. 17, 2014

Top News

Stuff the Bus Pickup Event


Aug. 17, 2014

Must Read
AP Video
Obama: World Is Appalled by Murder of Journalist Israel, Militants Trade Fire After Talks Fail Pres. George W. Bush Takes Ice Bucket Challenge Pierce Brosnan's Call to Join the Expendables Changes Coming to No-Fly List Raw: IDF Footage Said to Show Airstrikes Police: Ferguson More Peaceful Raw: Aftermath of Airstrike in Gaza Raw: Thousands March on Pakistani Parliament Raw: World's Oldest Man Lives in Japan Fire Crews Tame Yosemite Fire Raw: Police Weapon Drawn Near Protesters, Media Raw: Explosions in Gaza As Airstrikes Resume Charter Schools Alter Post-Katrina Landscape Texas Gov. Perry: Indictment 'a Political Act' US Officials: Video Shows American's Beheading Video Shows Ferguson Cop Months Before Shooting Water Bottles Recalled for Safety Researcher Testing On-Field Concussion Scanners
The Big League


State News

Seasonal Content
Facebook
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.